Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between goofy and stupid ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Stupid is an insult used to describe people who don't know things that most people should know. Goofy is a word used to describe funny people who act stupid but are not actually stupid.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
- English (US) Near fluent
Stupid means that something or someone lacks intelligence. Foolish kind of means the same thing, but stupid is more commonly used. And goofy means that something or someone is silly/funny. They are all synonyms of each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German Near fluent
- Indonesian
Stupid is more like insult. While you can take goofy as compliment.
Stupid = lack of intelligence.
Goofly = easygoing and act like a stupid person or doing stupid things in order to be funny. While themselves isnt stupid at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Goofy is like funny, or silly. You can use it when someone does something that makes you laugh. Stupid is like dumb (바보) and is usually used in a negative way.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Stupid is more offensive where goofy is just when your joking around!
Was this answer helpful?