Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2017
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between dear and darling ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
@nastya888 You can called Dear to your friends and good person's whome you know better and Darling.. only someone special like Bf/Gf hubby/wife to that person whom you Love
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
@nastya888 dear is casual.. but Darling is for only who close to your heart 💓
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- Russian
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
Both are used as a form of address and both are used in context to affectionate feelings. there is no particular difference between the two ,
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- Russian
@boscokataria92 we misunderstood each other. then where you are from doesn't matter because you know English well. but India is wonderful country, i like it too. i really late now
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)