Question
Updated on
31 May 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Fall arse over tit. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's a rude way to say you fell over something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
UK slang (not used in the US) to mean: "tumble", "fall over", "topple over", "stumble", "fall head over heels"
"Arse" = "ass", "bum", "buttocks", "butt"
"Tit" = "nipple", "breast", "chest"
"Arse over tit" [literal meaning] = "buttocks above breasts" (falling/tumbling position).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In the UK, this would basically mean to trip. In the US, this is changed to 'fall head over heels'.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In the US, i have only heard the use of "fall head over heels in love" as an idiom, not to mean tripping/fall.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)