Question
Updated on
5 Oct 2017
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
Hindi
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between it's my and it's mine ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
When you say "It's mine" It means the item is yours. For example, "The car is mine"
"The drink is mine"
"The pillow is mine"
With "It's my" you use it in many ways however not to determine something is yours. You use it to talk about yourself. For example, "It's my fault we lost the game isn't it?"
"It's my way or no way, I make the rules around here"
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
It's my is followed by a noun. Ex: it's my bag hanging on the tree.
It's mine means it belongs to you and you mentioned the possession before.
Ex: whose bag is this?
- it's mine!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian