Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2015
- Turkish
-
English (UK)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "lil" mean? How do you use it?
Answers
16 Feb 2015
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Lil is slang for "little". It's used before a noun, like " What a cute lil puppy!" You can also find it spelled Li'l. You don't say "That puppy is lil.", though.
Was this answer helpful?