Question
Updated on
1 Jun 2016
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Korean
When people say yes in kdramas, why does it sound like "de" instead of "ne"?
Answers
- Malay
I have read it somewhere that Korean people tend to push their breath while speaking. So, as a result, they produce the sound of "de" with a very soft "d" sound when they try to say "ne".
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay
Just like how they make ㅁ sounds like "b" rather than "m".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Ne and de are different but they're both yes for different age groups
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Korean
@DiMaDw: Wow... I've heard of it... I understand you guys might think Korean 'ne' sounds like 'de' because it's kind of phonetics but Koreans would never notice it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
I meant I've never heard of it. sorry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
So I need to make sure I have my tongue placed correctly and that I am pushing air out correctly.
- Korean
@DiMaDw: When ㄹ is the final consonant, it's similar to (L) sound like 물 but is the initial consonant, it's close to (R) sound. This is well known phoneric rule in korea.
However,'ne' and 'de' is not this kind of thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@catherim: Yes, right. You just pronounce [ne] , then it'll be OK.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (US)
yes in korean is "de" ,"ne" , " ye " and it depend on the personne you are talking so if he is younger than you , you can say ne or de but if he is older than you you must say ye , i am not sur about the information cause since long time i learned that on YouTube .
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Bessma: This is wrong information. Please check with any Korean native speaker. Even though 'ne' may sound a bit like 'de' to English or other speakers, there's no word like 'de' for yes in Korean.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
oh really ? thanks for the information !!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@catherim I think de=돼
You can talk "돼" with your freinds and younger people.
You can talk "네" with older people.(like teacher)
Was this answer helpful?