Question
Updated on
Deleted user
7 Oct 2017
Question about Polish
Do you use some english words in your casual, everyday conversations?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Czy używasz angielskich słów w codziennej rozmowie?
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@cellhad "okay" and "sorry" pretty much completely integrated into the everyday polish language;
other than that young people often use new english words related to technology and social media that don't really have polish equivalents yet (or polish equivalents are too lame lol)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
we have some words that came from English but now have polonized form, but mostly young ppl nowadays use a lot of English words in conversation despite that we have polish equivalents.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@sarakzmr
thanks!
Are old people in Poland, who know English, reluctant or even refuse to speak in a foreign language out of appreciating culture and language, like the Germans or the French?
- Polish
I would say that mostly they don't have that issue, but some might. The problem is that most of older people speak either Russian or German and they can't understand foreigners that speak English
on the other hand older people don't like that younger generation use a lot of English words, or use slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
"Sorry" is used for "przepraszam" between friends or colleagues, but this is less polite than proper Polish expression. It's been popular for more than 20 years.
We use a lot of English words, especially when talking casual.
Was this answer helpful?