Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Japanese farmers feed their cows with some beer to make their beef tenderer. So tenderer beef is very expensive in Japan. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Instead of saying tenderer, which is incorrect, you would say "more tender". Do that in every place where you said tenderer, and it will sound natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Instead of saying "tenderer", you can say "more tender". This sounds more natural because "tenderer" is not correct here.
Was this answer helpful?