Question
Updated on
10 Oct 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does slippery slope mean?
Answers
10 Oct 2017
Read more comments
- English (US)
It definetely does not mean "not an easy task"
It means that something small can lead to something larger, usually something bad.
Smoking a cigarette a day can be a slippery slope to smoking a pack a day.
Skipping the gym can be a slippery slope. You could lose all your motivation and never go!
Was this answer helpful?