Question
Updated on
11 Oct 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between how much for all the tickets of the next show? and how much do i pay for all tickets of next show ? and how much is it for all the tickets of the next show? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
1- seems like you are asking to the person who sells the tickets
2- seems like you are talking to yourself or asking someone about what you did (very unnatural)
3- same as 1
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
"How much for all the tickets of the next show" means like youre asking the vendor about the total amount of the tickets but when you ask "how much do i pay for all the tickets for tge next show" is that youre asking the vendor if how much will you pay for all the tickets youll be buyung of. apparently theres nothing much else difference with the 2 sentences. 1st sentence is you just ask the amount but its not indicated that youll be buying it but in the 2nd sentence says that youre ending up buying the tickets. i hope it makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
1st: It seems like you're asking for the total amount(price) of ALL the tickets for the next show. You're buying all of the tickets.
2nd: You're asking how much you need to pay for ALL the tickets for the next show.
3rd: Refer to the 2nd.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@sindoogi It seems to me you might be trying to ask how much it will cost for the tickets you're purchasing, correct? If you say, "How much for ALL the tickets", it sounds like you want to buy every ticket they have in the building, leaving none for other customers. I'm sure you mean to ask, "How much for the tickets?" The listener will understand that you mean the tickets YOU are buying if you just say, "the tickets".
Now, "How much for the next show's tickets?" "How much do I pay for the next show's tickets?" and "How much are the tickets to the next show?" all basically mean the same thing, but the context is important.
If you have already asked for the tickets and the cashier is giving them to you, use either the first or second question. You could also simply say, "How much is it?" They will understand "it" to be your purchase, which is the tickets.
If you are unsure whether you want to buy a ticket because you don't know the price, ask the third question. People usually say, "How much is a ticket to see _______?" If they like the price, they buy one. If they don't, then they don't buy one. You only really use this third question when you're unsure whether you can afford it, or maybe if you're with a group of friends who want to know if they can afford it. Hope this helps! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?