Question
Updated on
11 Oct 2017
- Indonesian
- Javanese
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Thai
What does 555 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
It means “hahaha”.
Number 5 sounds “ha” in Thai language so Thai people type it instead of laughing sound.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Thai
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Thai
- Thai
- Thai
5 in Thai we pronunce "Ha"
so 555 is the way we laugh in Thai 555
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
555= hahaha
five in Thai language is ha.
Its pronunciation sounds like the laughter 'ha'. So Thai people usually use 55555 to refer to the laughter 'hahahahaha'.
How about Indonesian language?
Was this answer helpful?