Question
Updated on
12 Oct 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Korean
How do you pronounce the number (열아홉) in Korean ? I'm having trouble trying to pronounce it.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
- English (US)
- Korean
yul ah hob
I can imagine "열" would be difficult, but to break it down, it would be: yuh-uh-l
The "l" sound is a lot softer than the "l" in the English language. It's like a mixture between a softer "r" and "l"
Also, the "b" sound isn't strongly pronounced.
Hope this helps! ^_^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
Highly-rated answerer