Question
Updated on
13 Oct 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What does 台灣人講的語助詞「內」「誒」「吼」 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
like acting cute??? those are no meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
you can . but those are using at different situation for example
吼~~ 別這樣嘛 ~~ 人家不是故意的
誒! 我跟你說哦... blablabla ( in english is ehhh )
or 今天天氣好熱誒! (嘆氣 sigh)
我比較喜歡吃這個呐~
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I am not sure I agree they have no meaning though.
In order to speak Chinese naturally, I think those are something you need to be able to use.
內and欸or诶 are actually the same.
你很煩欸sounds like你很煩內because 煩 ends with an 'n'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
比較適合用在與自己熟悉的人,如跟不熟的人使用這些用詞會給人沒禮貌的感覺。
例如:等很久內!(欸)
吼!你又遲到了。
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
欸 通常用來稱呼對方(很熟才可以用,很沒有禮貌)這些語助詞年輕女性比較常用,男生用有點sissy
Was this answer helpful?