Question
Updated on
13 Oct 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What does often I heard from Italians that they used word “ADDIRITTURA “ what does it mean please mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
@Greta00 i don’t how to explain but is like “damn really?” when you are surprise about something
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Usually is the equivalent of your 'even'.
For example:
This situation may even play out to our advantage.
Questa situazione può ADDIRITTURA giocare a nostro favore
Maybe I'll even stick around for one more night.
Forse resterò ADDIRITTURA un'altra notte.
That's a very important detail. Perhaps, even crucial.
È un dettaglio molto importante. Forse ADDIRITTURA cruciale.
But sometimes we use this word as an exclamation to express suprise
ADDIRITTURA!? sounds like:
Is that so? Really? Seriously? You're kidding You're jocking
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
It's not easy to explain, because there isn't a perfect equivalent in English.
"Addirittura" is used to talk about something that goes over someone's expectations.
When you're asking "addirittura?" you're not just expressing your surprise about the actual fact, but you didn't expect that something to reach a certain point. It's like asking "wow, is it really that much?"
Example:
A volte vado a dormire addirittura alle 3 del mattino. (Sometimes I go to sleep at even 3 am)
With the use of "addirittura" I'm focusing on the fact that I expect the listener to be surprised that I go to sleep much later than what he/she may think.
"Even", "really" or sometimes even "actually" are the closest translations, but none of those words catches the exact meaning of "addirittura", or at least this is my impression.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
sailorcya ....your answer is such a great explanation for me,thanks
- Italian