Question
Updated on
13 Oct 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Malay
-
Malay
-
Indonesian
Question about Malay
How do you say this in Malay? “you” (plural)
can “anda”, “kamu”, “awak” and “engkau” used as plural you?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Malay
anda = singular (formal)
awak = singular (polite)
engkau = singular (informal/to friends)
kamu = plural (referring you more than 2 person)
*kamu can also refer as singular 'you' in polite way.(informal)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
- Malay Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
- Malay Near fluent
Mereka works as well for multiple people
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Indonesian
- Malay Near fluent
@AliciaML you (plural) is "Kalian". But becareful saying this word. You can only say "Kalian" to the younger people than you or to your friends. It's very impolite saying this word to the older or honorous. For example, "My king and queen, you both can eat now" you should say "Rajaku dan Ratuku, Anda berdua boleh makan sekarang" instead of "Rajaku dan Ratuku, kalian berdua boleh makan sekarang"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)