Question
Updated on
17 Feb 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between representative and representation ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The polished and poised representative is a good representation of a delegate from an advanced country.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The first is an adjective while the second is a noun (from the same...word-core).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Thai
representative describes the person. Representation describes object, things, ideas, and etc.
Was this answer helpful?