Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does at the chalk face mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@ve1322: could you please write the full sentence in which you found the phrase? Most phrases in English have different meanings in different context. And some phrases don't make sense on their own.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
it's a British expression meaning the day to day work of a teacher at a school.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Chalk face, or rock face can be used
Long ago, you might be mining rock or metals, cutting the from a hill/mountain. It was very hard work. Also thankless, sometimes done by prisoners or slaves. Not the work you choose to do!!
So use it for hard, thankless tasks or work. Like ironing clothes!!! Haha
Chalk face - English would cut/mine chalk from hills. Hence that phrase used. But it all refers to hard work.
Reason someone has said it about teachers is THAT reference is about blackboards and chalk- a reference to hard school work teaching
Was this answer helpful?