Question
Updated on
17 Feb 2015
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "indulge in sth" and "succumb" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To indulge in something means to allow yourself to enjoy the pleasure of something.
"I indulged in a piece of chocolate cake."
"I indulged in a good book."
To succumb to something means to fail to resist it (pressure, temptation or some other negative thing).
"I resisted for 3 days, but eventually succumbed to my nicotine addiction and smoked a cigarette.
"He was the last to succumb to the desire."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
To indulge=to allow yourself pleasure
To succumb=to give up; to surrender to something
I succumbed to my urges and indulged in a 3,000-calorie donut.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Polish
@heathmag87 @br1 I see it as "indulge" have more positive meaning than "succumb" - succumb mean to "surrender".
But the adjective "indulgent" on the other hand have negative tenor as well (even though indulge is not that negative).
Am I right ?
- English (US)