Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2017
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Russian
Question about Japanese
Why do Japanese say "なんか" at the start of a sentence? What does it mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
you often say "you know" or "like" in a conversation, don't you? That's similar to it lol
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
It's and expression that doesn't have a real meaning. It could mean something like "it's like," or "you know what"
It's useful because you can use it to fill the silence while you're thinking about how to say something in Japanese
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I think it's just like 'I know' or 'you know'.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
Oh that's true, like @mw2 said, it can also mean "something" . In that case it comes from "何か" (なにか) and was shortened
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
If you use it often you would look a bit unenducated
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino