Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2017
- English (US)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
Please show me example sentences with Niech . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
A niech to diabli! - Damn it!
Niech ci będzie... - Have it your way...
Zostaw go, niech wpierw zje kanapkę. - Leave him alone, let him first eat his sandwich.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Niech on już przestanie grać na skrzypcach!
Niech Pan sobie idzie!*
Niech tym razem oni przyjdą do nas.
This word is used to express your expectations towards the 3rd person (both singular and plural) beceause it can't be expressed directly.
*this means something like "go already!" to a man you are talking to but we use 3rd person forms Pan/Pani to unfamiliar people
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Niech każdy weźmie ze sobą parasol.
Niech każdy Twój dzień będzie wspaniały.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Let it be - niech tak będzie, niech tak zostanie.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish