Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Polish
Question about German
What is the difference between in perfect tense sentence, what is different between haben and sein? how can I know when to use haben and sein? and so hard😂 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Most verbs use "haben", some verbs use "sein".
Many of the verbs that use "sein" are verbs indicating a movement. For example:
ich gehe
-> ich bin gegangen
ich laufe
-> ich bin gelaufen
ich fahre
-> ich bin gefahren
This is just a very general rule, and there are many exceptions. For example:
ich bin
-> ich bin gewesen
(not a movement)
I'll try to find a list and post a link.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Eric2 Dankeschön! I understood perfectly:) thanks for awesome explanation!