Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between mix and blend ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Danish
- English (US)
- Swedish
@futuremirae Their meaning is very close, but objects will differ. You can mix avocados and walnuts, but you can't blend them, the same is true for shirts and pants or skirts. When you blend something you create something new, hence blended whiskey. When you mix something they should remain separate, however in practical usage even native speakers are sloppy in their usage. A food blender is often called a mixer, well it isn't but most native speakers don't realize that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you so much.:)
So I guess Mix had kind of big particles in it, and Blend is small particles in it
- Danish
- English (US)
- Swedish
- Korean
So, Mix means that
(A+B= AB) Still A,B
Blend means that
(A+B= C) New thing C
- Danish
- English (US)
- Swedish
@futuremirae That is the true meaning, just be aware that even native speakers don't always make the correct differentiation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean