Question
Updated on
31 Aug 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I don't eat and drink. and I don't eat or drink ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Ehh... "I don't eat and drink" sounds a little unnatural, I think "I don't eat or drink" is probably how you'd have to say it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
'I don't eat and drink' means like 'i don't eat and drink at the same time'.
'i don't eat or drink' means like 'i don't eat and I don't drink'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
I don't eat and drink say don't eat and drink same time. I don't eat or drink have mean: right now, you aren't eating or you aren't drinking!
good luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
I don't eat or drink. Can to choose "eat" or "drink" can't choose all
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you so much!
I could understand this sentences meaning.
I could understand this sentences meaning.