Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2017
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between de and desde ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
"de" has a lot of meanings, maybe you should search for a great list in internet...
"desde" means "since/from" like in:
- I wear this bracelet since I was born / Llevo esta pulsera desde que nací
- I travelled from Spain to USA / Viajé desde España hasta EEUU. But if you want to say I'm from USA, you must use "de" (Soy de EEUU)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
de, tiende a ser algo más posesivo, por ejemplo "eso es DE ella" "el vestido es DE una amiga" o también puede ser sobre un lugar de origen "viene de" "enviar de parte de.
y desde se usa para indicar lugar o tiempo "desde aqui" "desde lejos" "desde hace mucho tiempo"
espero haberte ayudado.
Was this answer helpful?