Question
Updated on
31 Oct 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
I know the following sentences are grammatically correct.
(1) I thought about him.
(2) I thought of him.
Then, how about the following sentences?
(3) I talked with her about him.
(4) I talked with her of him.
I think (4) is incorrect or unnatural, but I can't put my finger on it though.
Could you please answer the question and correct the question itself?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
4 isn’t correct, because “of” doesn’t transmit the idea correctly as does “about”.
Despite both being prepositions, “talked with her of him” implies another person than yourself, and of sufice as the regarding preposition
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese