Question
Updated on
31 Oct 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does was earlier today mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Kannada
something that has passed today.
example : I gave you a letter earlier today. did you read it?
I missed the bus earlier today.
it was a rough start earlier today, but now it's fine.
it means 'sometime ago'
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Advika001 thx can i ask you more about my question? I asked someone ‘are you going home?’ I got reply like that. Does that means i was going home earlier or i was in home earlier?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Kannada
@uuuuuuiii was the answer 'No. I was home earlier today? '
if yes, then it means that person was at home earlier
Was this answer helpful?