Question
Updated on
31 Oct 2017
- Galician
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
Italian
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between jostle and thrust ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Jostle - the act of bumping into / brushing against while in motion or to move through by shoving and pushing (close to or in physical contact with)
eg. I don't like it when people jostle against me, therefore I avoid crowded places.
Thrust - the act of pushing/stab/lunging forward.
eg. He thrusted a knife into her back.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
thrust only means one object moves forward. jostle means movement in a multitude of directions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?