Question
Updated on
1 Nov 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Polish
Question about Korean
What is the correct name for the Korean version of Japanese Pocky? I know Lotte is the brand but I didn't know if Koreans had an offical name for it. I'm referring to the chocolate covered biscuit snack.
Answers
Read more comments
- Croatian
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
I’ve read and heard pepero many times. I’m not sure if that’s also just the name from the Lotte brand.
Was just passing by, I’m not Korean don’t mind me xD
Maybe this could also be of help though. I just know they always call it pepero ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Croatian
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
Yay :D I got it right ^^
I also just found a picture xD
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Sanya0101 That's it! I literally just bought some today because it's my favorite snack here and I felt terrible because I didn't even know the name of it. I don't speak a whole lot of Korean either but at least I can name it appropriately. So thank you thank you thank you!😊
@lang83 Thank you, I know that from the box but I didn't know how to properly pronounce it. I know now though😊
@lang83 Thank you, I know that from the box but I didn't know how to properly pronounce it. I know now though😊