Question
Updated on
12 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with "tally" as verb . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Who tallied the results?
It's almost always used with, "the results".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@angee32: Tally can mean a current score or amount:
Steve has a tally of 14 victories and 6 losses.
Tally can mean a label attached to a tree or plant:
The tally on that lily tells us lots of information about it.
Tally can mean agree with or correspond with:
Their signatures should tally with their names on the register.
Tally can mean to calculate a total number of something:
They are tallying the votes for the election.
Was this answer helpful?