質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
gonna go to the groceries と gonna go to the supermarket はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ririt: Most would say "gonna go to the grocery store/ gonna go to the supermarket. both are interchangeable
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm gonna go to the grocery store. I'm gonna go to the supermarket.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ririt: They're practically the same meaning they both mean going to the grocery store. It's just "Going to the supermarket" sounds more proper.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is not a native speaker of English anywhere that would say "I am gonna go to the groceries."
Groceries is a plural object, therefore it can not use the definite article "the" and can not be used as a destination (going).
However, it can be rephrased to "I am going to get groceries," which is actually a quite common phrase in the south and in the mid-west.
I am going to the grocery store = Common every day phrase
I am going to get groceries = Common every day phrase
I am going to the supermarket = Common every day phrase.
The first two however, imply that you are getting food because the everyday grocery store is intended as a means of selling food.
The last sentence with supermarket can imply groceries but it could also imply a entire list of other stuff, maybe you are getting clothes as well as food, maybe you are getting towels or pillows.
Grocery store = (Implies ) Food usually
Supermarket = (Implies) Food / everyday house hold items
Store = (Implies) Anything
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語