Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2016
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
How do you say this in Portuguese (Brazil)? david
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@katherine2011: Names dont change. in portuguese David is David, you pronounce it as in english and the other way its like the sound of "a" changes and the "d" wont be pronounced. like in "Da"rk and the letter "V" (DAV) . I would pronounce it for you but this feature is crashing on my phone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
You should not translate names, Katherine. But we have our own version: Davi (dah-vih).
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
People would pronounce the last D like "jee" in Brazil... But you shouldn't change the writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
As people have said, you must pronounce a name in the same way the person would pronounce their name in their language. In Brazil the way a name with a different spellings is pronounced depends on the parents choice. However, the pronunciation of the same name may vary depending on how a person hears it name and how their mother tongue works, so don't expect people who don't speak your native language to pronounce your name "perfectly."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)