Question
Updated on
10 Nov 2017
- Japanese
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Russian
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What are the differences between, at university, at a university, at the university, in a university, and in the university?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They almost all have the same meaning, other than the fact that "in a university" and "in the university" show that you are inside of the university. "at university, at a university, and at the university" mean that you are just on the same property as the university or near the university
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Hikarii and when I say “in a” or “at a”
, that means I’m not at or in a university that I usually go to , right?
- English (US)
He's at university. = he is enrolled in a degree-granting program at the university
He's at the university. = he is located on the specific university's campus
He's at a university. = he is located on some university's campus
He's in university. = (sounds strange)
He's in the university. = he's inside the building that contains the university (would sound strange if the university is a large outdoor campus)
The college of mathematics is in the university. = the college is one of the programs at the university
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese