Question
Updated on
10 Nov 2017
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does “voy a quedar con mis amigos para ir a comer” No entiendo “quedar con mis amigos” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
que te vas a poner de acuerdo con tus amigos para ir a comer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
It means that you're going to make plans with your friends to go eating
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@nitsuga9001 it doesn’t mean “I’m meeting with my friends to go eat?” This means we already have plans.
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Airvian the thing is that you are saying "voy a quedar" that is in future. if you already have plans you say "quedé con mis amigos"
Well at least that is my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?