質問
最終更新日:
2014年9月5日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
In Japanese, what would I write to someone I haven't talked to in a while and want to restart a conversation with? I don't want to be too direct^^; I should probably start with お久しぶりです right?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
お久しぶりです looks good in such a situation.
Other expressions:
ごぶさたしています
しばらくぶりです
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
yes but what other things should I say? it's an awkward situation for me so i'm looking for advice...
- 日本語
Do not feel nervouse.
In Japan, we use start phrase which like English.
Forexample, you can use " How have you been?”, in Japanese ”お元気ですか?”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thank you! Is this natural? お久しぶりです!お元気ですか?しばらくで連絡しなかってすいません。学校でとても忙しくて大学はもうすぐ入るのであまり時間がありませんでした。
also, how do I say "if you would like, i would love to chat again" or something like that.
- 日本語
The first two sentences are good.
The third and later sentence should be:
しばらく連絡しなくてすみません。学校がとても忙しくて、もうすぐ大学に入るのであまり時間がありませんでした。
Note that these expression are for your friends. If you are writing to higher person, it should be more polite.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thank you! well, this person is older than me (maybe about 5 years older) but we are pretty friendly. In that case is it okay? Just so I know, how would you make it more polite?
- 日本語
I think it is okay in such a situation.
If you want to say more polite, you can use:
しばらくご無沙汰をして申し訳ありません。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
to who would you say such a polite sentence to?
i often have trouble understanding when I should be using certain formalities and with who because i realized that even when talking to people who are older that me, it's usually okay to speak politely but not incredibly formal. there are so many different levels of politeness.. it's confusing.
- 日本語
I think, you can think about three types of people.
It depends on not relationship from you, but relationship from person who you are talking to. i.e. When I am talking to you, I select expressions by what you know me.
(Because I don't have enough confidence in this sentence, I write in Japanese too.)
あなたから見た相手と関係ではなく、相手から見たあなたとの関係を意識して、表現を選びます。つまり、私があなたと話をしてるときは、あなたから見て私がどのような立場であるかを意識して、使う言葉を選択します。
1. for your family and close friends
use no polite, not formal language.
such as: ごめんね。
2. for people who you know each other and older/higher.
your teacher, "sempai", etc.
use polite language, but not formal.
such as: ごめんなさい。すみません。
3. for people who doesn't know you well.
your customers, in a speech, etc.
use polilte and formal language.
such as: 申し訳ありません。
Note that if you talk to children, it is used specific expression.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thank you so much for your thorough explanation!! Although I understand the basic times when I should be using casual, polite, and more formal language, it's still difficult to understand what level of politeness to use in between the basic levels. Sorry if I'm being confusing^^; it's hard to explain.
I think this is probably something i'll learn with more exposure and experience. Thanks again!
I think this is probably something i'll learn with more exposure and experience. Thanks again!