Question
Updated on
16 Jun 2016
- English (US)
-
German
-
Greek
-
Italian
Question about Kiswahili
is Mambo a slang term in swahili?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Kiswahili Near fluent
@pop5000: Sort of. It's an actual Swahili word meaning issues (plural of jambo) but is used colloquially as a greeting, something like 'What's up'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Kiswahili
- English (UK)
It's both a slang, and a noun..
1. As a noun, it can mean: thing/matter
Example:
Jambo hili linanitatiza (This thing bothers me)
Haya mambo hayakuhusu (These matters are none of your concern)
2. As a slang, it's an informal way of greeting, especially between the youth.
Example:
Q: Mambo? (Hi, hello, what's up,..etc)
A: Poa (Hi, hello, cool, great,..etc)
*Tip: nowadays, this greeting is preferably said between girls, or girl-boy but NOT boy-boy. 🚫
WHY? Because it's considered to be "feminine"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)