Question
Updated on
7 Sep 2014
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about German
What is the meaning of " wonach " and how to use it in a sentence? Examples? Can I substitute WONACH for WAS?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
This word is not used often. It can either used to express the relation of causing something (than it means whereby). Or it can be used as a question word asking for a desire.
Die Vorschrift, wonach es verboten ist, stammt aus dem Jahr 1920.
Wonach ist es dir heute? (In Abhängigkeit vom Kontext entweder: was möchtest du heute essen? Oder: wohin möchtest du heute Abend gehen?)
Thus you often may replace it with "was". But there are situations where you can't.
Was this answer helpful?