Question
Updated on
18 Nov 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
How do you say this in Spanish (Spain)? what is the difference between o and ó?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
and I find others like ö ô ø õ ,etc what do they call?
Deleted user
Cuál es la diferencia entre "o" y "ó"?
(By the way "o" is always used it means "or" and also "ó" it means the same but we use it when is written between numbers to not be confuse with zero)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Analitics actually that was the question I wondering
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Deleted user
@dawsonlo I have just answered. I was correcting it when you answered to fast😁😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Spanish (Spain)
La conjunción ó, con tilde, anteriormente se empleaba únicamente cuando se encontraba entre dos cifras para evitar confundir la letra o con un cero (0). Hoy en día, sin embargo, esto no es necesario debido a la diferencia notoria entre las tipografías de o y 0 (cero).
https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%96
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B4 las otras son de otros idiomas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Deleted user
@dawsonlo And concern "ōôö"... They aren't Spanish signs and "ø" it's not a letter. It's a symbol of the diameter in maths
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Deleted user
@dawsonlo no, they aren't. Only ó to distinguish it between numbers and not to be confused with the number zero😏
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Examples
---¿Prefieres pizza "o" hamburguesa? - Do you prefer pizza or hamburger?
---A veces quedan 3 "ó" 0 barras de pan. Ve temprano a la panadería -Sometimes there are 3 or 0 loaves of bread. Go to the bakery early
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
es fácil , se dice ¿cuál es la diferencia entre a y b ?
Was this answer helpful?