Question
Updated on
19 Nov 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please, correct my mistakes.
When you're an adult without your own family (I mean a husband or a wife, the children), sometimes you are eager to do something more then your job and hobbies. Something useful for those who need. And at that moment you start to search for like-minded people.
I am a lucky person - I have really wonderful friends, driven to make this world a bettre place. 7 years ago they founded the youth charity club called Rotaract-club "Saint-Petersburg". I joined them 2 years ago.
Our club is a tiny part of an international Rotaract organization, that's why our first direction is an international activity. We keep in touch with many interesting young people representing different countries, invite and meet them to our city, take part in international events (parties, workshops) and make joint projects together. It's so important to interact and share with each other, to see that there are no differences among people, no borders, no politics, etc.
Talking about club's projects, I'd like to mention the second direction of Rotaract - charity. During last 2 years for several times we've been in the nursery home with a good entertaining program, we've made great christmas plays for children in the regional clinic hospital, we've fund-rised some money and bought toys for a visually impaired children's kindergarten. We've also made friends in the orphanage - we had a football championship, quest game, cooking master-class on Easter, New Year disco-party. The next project I'm proud of - "Buy one more" - we've offered the supermarket's visitors to put one more good to their shopping cart in order to help the animal shelter, and as a result we've collected goods for the amount of 150 thousand rubles.
The third direction of club's activity is personal development, we invite professionals from differents areas and talking with them on subjects we are interested in.
To sum up, membership in the voluntary organizations (no matter what organization you will choose) is changing your life. You meet new people who care about somebody or something, and together you give and receive - and that's the main human pattern. Help - and you'll receive emotions, experience, friends or even find your life mission.
Please, correct my mistakes.
When you're an adult without your own family (I mean a husband or a wife, the children), sometimes you are eager to do something more then your job and hobbies. Something useful for those who need. And at that moment you start to search for like-minded people.
I am a lucky person - I have really wonderful friends, driven to make this world a bettre place. 7 years ago they founded the youth charity club called Rotaract-club "Saint-Petersburg". I joined them 2 years ago.
Our club is a tiny part of an international Rotaract organization, that's why our first direction is an international activity. We keep in touch with many interesting young people representing different countries, invite and meet them to our city, take part in international events (parties, workshops) and make joint projects together. It's so important to interact and share with each other, to see that there are no differences among people, no borders, no politics, etc.
Talking about club's projects, I'd like to mention the second direction of Rotaract - charity. During last 2 years for several times we've been in the nursery home with a good entertaining program, we've made great christmas plays for children in the regional clinic hospital, we've fund-rised some money and bought toys for a visually impaired children's kindergarten. We've also made friends in the orphanage - we had a football championship, quest game, cooking master-class on Easter, New Year disco-party. The next project I'm proud of - "Buy one more" - we've offered the supermarket's visitors to put one more good to their shopping cart in order to help the animal shelter, and as a result we've collected goods for the amount of 150 thousand rubles.
The third direction of club's activity is personal development, we invite professionals from differents areas and talking with them on subjects we are interested in.
To sum up, membership in the voluntary organizations (no matter what organization you will choose) is changing your life. You meet new people who care about somebody or something, and together you give and receive - and that's the main human pattern. Help - and you'll receive emotions, experience, friends or even find your life mission.
When you're an adult without your own family (I mean a husband or a wife, the children), sometimes you are eager to do something more then your job and hobbies. Something useful for those who need. And at that moment you start to search for like-minded people.
I am a lucky person - I have really wonderful friends, driven to make this world a bettre place. 7 years ago they founded the youth charity club called Rotaract-club "Saint-Petersburg". I joined them 2 years ago.
Our club is a tiny part of an international Rotaract organization, that's why our first direction is an international activity. We keep in touch with many interesting young people representing different countries, invite and meet them to our city, take part in international events (parties, workshops) and make joint projects together. It's so important to interact and share with each other, to see that there are no differences among people, no borders, no politics, etc.
Talking about club's projects, I'd like to mention the second direction of Rotaract - charity. During last 2 years for several times we've been in the nursery home with a good entertaining program, we've made great christmas plays for children in the regional clinic hospital, we've fund-rised some money and bought toys for a visually impaired children's kindergarten. We've also made friends in the orphanage - we had a football championship, quest game, cooking master-class on Easter, New Year disco-party. The next project I'm proud of - "Buy one more" - we've offered the supermarket's visitors to put one more good to their shopping cart in order to help the animal shelter, and as a result we've collected goods for the amount of 150 thousand rubles.
The third direction of club's activity is personal development, we invite professionals from differents areas and talking with them on subjects we are interested in.
To sum up, membership in the voluntary organizations (no matter what organization you will choose) is changing your life. You meet new people who care about somebody or something, and together you give and receive - and that's the main human pattern. Help - and you'll receive emotions, experience, friends or even find your life mission.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When you're an adult without your own family (I mean a *husband or a wife or children etc.), sometimes you are *eager (willing) to do *something more then (just) *your job, hobbies (daily routine). Something useful for *those who ( in) need. And at that moment you start to search for like-minded people.
I am a lucky person - I have really wonderful friends, driven *(who are willing) to make this *world a (better) place. 7 years ago they founded the youth charity club called Rotaract-club "Saint-Petersburg". I joined them 2 years ago.
Our club is a tiny part of an international Rotaract organization, that's why our first direction is an international activity. We keep (are) in touch with many interesting young people representing different countries, invite and meet them to our city, take part in international events (parties, workshops) and make joint projects together. It's so important to interact and share with each other, to see that there are no differences among people, no borders, no politics, etc.
*Speaking of club's projects, I'd like to mention the second direction of Rotaract - charity. *During the last 2 years, for several times we've been in the nursery home with a good entertaining program; we've made great christmas plays for children in the regional clinic hospital, we've fund-rised some money and bought toys for a visually impaired children's kindergarten. We've also made friends in the orphanage - we had a football championship, quest game, cooking master-class on Easter, New Year disco-party. The next project I'm proud of - "Buy one more" - we've offered the supermarket's visitors to *add one more good into their shopping cart in order to help the animal shelter, and as a result we've collected goods for the amount of 150 thousand rubles.
The third direction of club's activity is personal development, we invite professionals from differents *areas and talk with them
*about subjects that we are interested in.
To sum up, membership in the voluntary organizations (no *matter which organization *you will (may) choose) changes your life. You meet *new benevolent people who *care about somebody (others) or something, and together you give and receive - *and that's how humankind flourishes. Help - and you'll receive emotions, experiences, friends or even find your life
* purpose.
here I made few changes, I hope i did not overstep.
I tried to keep it simple.
I hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian