Question
Updated on
19 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Here we go! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@taka999: It's like... 'This is about to start for us, and I expect it to be exciting' (or if you say it sarcastically, that you expect it to be annoying)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@madily: thanks, many native speakers often use the phrase but situation is various, then I was not sure what the phrase means.
- English (US)
It's definitely a common phrase :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Just say it before anything anticipated is about to start. It's all about tone of voice. It just means 'it's starting!!!' more or less.
Start with it before movies or events you all have been waiting for. That's the most common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?