Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2017
- Italian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Bark meaning the hard substance that covers a tree is not very used/ Bark with the meaning of a hard substance that covers a tree is not very used/ when bark means a hard substance that covers a tree is not very used/ Does this sound natural?
Forget about the truthfulness of the statements, how would you convey that idea in English?
Answers
21 Nov 2017
Featured answer
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
A little unnatural
The word Bark is not very used to mean the hard substance that covers a tree.
That's how I would say it.
Was this answer helpful?