Question
Updated on
20 Jun 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
In response to a question such as, "Is it Monday today?", you can say , "Yes it is." I feel like you can't say, "Yes it's.", but I don't know of a specific rule that forbids it. Is it not allowed by a rule or is it just a very uncommon/unaccepted usage?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@DeltaXIII: Well "it's" is the same as saying "it is". But in this case, it is most commonly said as, "Yes it is." But, you could say it as, "Yes it's Monday" I hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@abbytownsend: Thanks for the reply. Yeah, "Yes it's Monday" would definitely work, but I'm trying to find if there is a rule against using just, "Yes it's." or if it is just because of convention.
Deleted user
@DeltaXIII Oh, okay. Normally in conversation you wouldn't just say, "Yes it's." Because the person may not know what you are talking about. So in that case you could restate the noun.
Was this answer helpful?