Question
Updated on
24 Nov 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Nepali
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Nepali
What does sabitri mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Nepali
sati-sabitri is said to a woman who is decent and has dignity. These days, it means a prude or an old fashioned woman. For instance, if a girl doesn't wear short dresses or drink alcohol, they'll say ' oh you are a sati sabitri'.😁
Sati was the first wife of Lord Shiva. She was a devoted wife who committed suicide after seeing her husband being humiliated.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepali
- Bengali Near fluent
- English (UK)
@forget-me-not1111 sabitri/savitri सावित्री , means a girl/woman who is loyal to her husband,
savitri also mean as pure ,
this is a common name to Nepalese ladies , also a honourable noun for loyal , decent , pure and family oriented girl/woman.
according to Hindu's texts such as vedas , upanishads , manuscript / manusmreeti and nepali folk stories, a girl/woman who is Adhering "pativrataa dharma" (loyalty towards her beloved husband) she would call as Savitri.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ChronicProcrastinato @NimeshKshetri
Maile aphulai testai sochdaina tara nepalma chahi tyo ramro artha jasto xa hai malai khusi lagyo harek patak thank you dui jana lai
- Nepali
@forget-me-not1111
You're welcome.
BTW there is no pronoun in that sentence, so it could also be 'she is sati sabitri'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?