Question
Updated on
21 Jun 2016
- Persian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Instead, they will likely poke fun by forcing them to read between the lines and making them deal alone with work mean?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Poke fun" means to tease someone, and "reading between the lines" means that there's something implied or not clearly stated
So it sounds like "they will likely tease them by making them figure out the implication in their own." Does this help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian