Question
Updated on
Deleted user
26 Nov 2017
Question about English (US)
in your face
on your face
at your face
What are the differences between them?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In your face!
An expression we use when we want to "rub something in" for example- if you won a competition and was boasting, you would say "HA! In your face!"
It's a bragging face
On your face
You have something on your face
Like maybe food, stain, or maybe they just refer to a body party, etc
At your face
The only time we really say his if there is something coming "at your face"
Like- THERE'S A BUG COMING AT YOUR FACE!!!!!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
At - at is directional meaning something is going towards your face (implies movement) a ball flew AT your face
On- means it's touching your face. You wear makeup ON your face
In- in front of but not touching your face. (In your face is often used when someone or something is inside your personal space)The bully was IN your face
Or literally IN your face meaning inside of your face. In the car accident I got a piece of glass in my face
Was this answer helpful?