Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
he is cut in the cross fire Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
Great job! A better word instead of cut might be “stuck”, it would make more sense in English :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
Now that I think about it @ASHILEY, you may have been trying to write the word “Caught” it looks a lot like “cut” but it’s pronounced very differently :) hope this helps! (We pronounce caught like cort, and cut like c-ut)
Was this answer helpful?