Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between I forgot the money and I left the money ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
'I left the money' means you left the money in a different area like 'I left the money at home'
'I forgot the money' means it's not with you and can be its own sentence. You don't normally say where you forgot it. Also, leaving it somewhere could be on purpose whereas forgetting it means you didn't mean to.
Was this answer helpful?