Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between process and procedure ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are almost the same!
A procedure is a process, but a process doesn’t have to be a procedure. A procedure is a planned process, does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Both mean very similar things, but the context they are used in have slightly different connotations. When I think of a “process,” I generally think of industry or decision-making.
“This is the process of making automobiles from recycled parts”
“His decision-making process hasn’t changed at all since he was a teenager.”
When I think of “procedure,” however, I think of medicine and law.
“Ever since I had that procedure done at the hospital, I have had a strange tingling in my knee.”
“Police officers have to follow the proper criminal procedures for arrests.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
The two words are pretty similar in meaning. Process is kind of looking at something in a bigger picture where as procedure is more detailed by explaining the steps to lead to the bigger picture. So think about making a sandwich, you have the general idea of what you want in a sandwich (process), but you need to think of how you want to construct the sandwich, the steps (procedure), and that would be like do you place lettuce or tomatoes first, or do you spread mayo on the bread before you place sliced tomatoes?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean