Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2017
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
how to say "I'm hungry" in Korean?
Answers
- English (US)
- Filipino
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
is there a difference if I say I am hungry or will it be the same as I'm hungry in Korean?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@kpoploveexo Same.. because you are indicating that you are hungry (배고파 = I'm hungry") and 배고파요 also is " I am Hungry" ( formal) You understand? ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
how do you say "I" in Korean? if there is more than one way please explain or give example sentence.
- Spanish (Mexico)
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
In Korean there are several ways of expressing the "I" (Me) ... 저, 나, 내가, 나는, 제가 for example... When 가 is used to specify the subject, 저 (eu) is replaced by 제 (제 이름은 나야라) = (My name is Nayara) and (저는 내일 도착합니다 = I'll arrive tomorrow!) 나= Regular form (not humble) 저= Humble form (of modesty) 나는 and 저는 When accompanied by the 는 (topic) particle, the pronouns remain the same. that is, 저 is used in formal language while 나 is used in informal language. for example 저는 학생입니다. 제가 케익을 먹어요 ( I am a student. I eat cake) and나는 학생이야. 내가 케익을 먹어 = I am a student. I eat cake... you understand?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
It's not bad at all!!! I your English is perfect!!!!
- English (US)
- English (US)