Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese Near fluent
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 不吃 and 没吃 and 不吃了 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
不吃: don't eat
不吃了: don't eat~( usually in conversation with like '~' ) don't how to explain
沒吃: haven't eaten
Q: 你吃飯了嗎( have you eaten? )
A: 我不吃了( nah I am not gonna eat~ )
Or
A: 我不吃( I am not gonna eat )
Or
A: 還沒吃( no, I haven't eaten yet )
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The 了 in 不吃了 indicates a change of state. If you were going to eat but decided not to, you could say 不吃了. It’s like “I’m not eating anymore”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
不吃了 depends on the context
You were eating and decided to stop. 吃飽了,不吃了。
Don't want to eat. A: 要吃嗎? B: 謝謝,我不吃了。(milder tone. It is rude if you just say 我不吃)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
不吃: dont eat
不吃了: not going to eat anymore
沒吃: did not eat
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese Near fluent
- Korean
Your every answers are different, so I can't understand.
Does 不吃 mean "don't eat" or "won't eat"?
Does 没吃 mean "I haven't eaten yet?"
Does 不吃了 mean "I don't want to eat anything."
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@Choworlja
我不吃牛肉 I don't eat beef
我沒吃牛肉 I didn't eat beef
我不吃牛肉了 I am not eating beef anymore (enough? quit?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
@Choworlja
不吃 means "don't eat".
e.g. 我不想吃。 I don't want to eat.
沒吃 means "haven't eaten".
e.g. 1.我沒有吃(還沒吃),因為我還沒餓。I haven't eaten yet, because I'm not hungry.
2. 我沒吃呀,因為我覺得那個好難吃。I haven't eaten it, because I think that is not delicious.
沒吃usually can use in two cases. In the first case, it represents haven't eaten yet but that person will eat it later.
In the second case, it represents the person haven't eaten it but he/she don't want to eat it and he/she won't eat it later.
The example: 我不吃了 is 我不(再)吃了. I won't eat it anymore.
It usually used for the case which someone have eaten a lot. So in English, we can use "won't eat anymore" to represent this meaning for this case only.
It is because the background is that the people have eaten before he/she said this sentence so we can use won't eat to represent the meaning but if he/she didn't eat before, we use "don't eat" to represent.
The word "了“ is just representing the tone of sentence, no actual meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@Choworlja 不吃 means “dont eat” but can also mean “wont eat” i think Chinese these two are the same..
沒吃 means “did not eat”, if its put in a sentence with context it can mean “did not eat yet”. it just means you didnt eat haha dont need to complicate yourself
However, 不吃了 straight up means “not going to eat *anymore”
Was this answer helpful?