Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2017
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
this might not be allowed on this site but any chance would anybody be interested in helping me. I'm going to Japan for the first time in January. I can't wait to see the culture as it is somewhere I have wanted to visit for a long time. I basically need as much help as possible like the basic japanese to get by, what not to do in Japan and how not to upset or offend anyone. I understand that our different cultures allow different things so I want to avoid upsetting the locals when I visit. any help is greatly appreciated
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Generally, we are friendly and helpful to foreigners but many people don't understand spoken English, so I recommend you to write something on paper when they don't understand what you say, because people might understand written English.
We are generous so I think you don't have to worry abut manners, I mean if you made some mistakes or you followed your culture, they would tell you or correct you what you should do about it.
I would say , don't cut in line, don't speak loudly in public.
When visitors bother me, they are noisy.
In trains, for example, not so many people talk and even Japanese people, when they speak loudly, they are bothering people around them.
Have a good trip!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Deleted user
- English (UK)
I'm sure I will it's only 2 weeks. but I imagine it to be one of the best 2 weeks of my life. obviously the Internet is my only source of information about Japan at the moment which isn't always the most reliable source depending on where I'm looking. but from what I have seen it looks like such a beautiful place. if you could recommend anything to do while I am there that would be great. I am very interested in seeing the actual culture rather than just going for a tourist vacation so any recommendations would be greatly considered.
Deleted user
@absolemfortuenty BTW, where are you going to go mainly? I saw a TV program which was a story about two American ladies coming to Japan as their first time. They came to Tokyo and one of them wanted to go to Kaitenzushi which was a Sushi restaurant with a big turning table that was carrying Sushi, and a Karaoke room. Another one wanted to do Zen at a temple and they went to all of them.
A funny thing was the one who was not prefer Sushi restaurant was a vegetarian so what she could eat was only a cucumber roll.
BTW, as I told you we are very helpful. I think so because when I am with my Australian friend hanging around, sometimes someone is going to help us even if I look absolutely a Japanese. LOL
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Tokyo will be our main destination I think but we will be traveling around and trying to explore different things also but I imagine the majority will be in Tokyo. I love sushi and I cannot wait to eat some. I absolutely love food. I'm looking forward to trying actual japanese cuisine rather than just a Japanese style take away. my partner Is a pescitarian so she will be fine with sushi
Deleted user
Well, I can't recommend you any specific restaurants or places but if you want to enjoy ordinary Japanese food, Ramen can be a good one.
Ramen is a kind of Chinese noodles but it's obviously a Japanese cuisine.
I know in you country, it might be in London, there are some Ramen shops, right?
When I was in Shibuya, Tokyo, some visitors enjoyed taking photos on the main road and it is a busy place though, you might feel kinda culture of young people.
When it comes to Sushi, you shouldn't skimp on money because the more it's expensive, the more it's delicious and fresh.
If you could, Yokohama would be good to go.
Yokohama is almost next to Tokyo and you can stay there or come back to Tokyo easily in a day.
The most famous places in Yokohama are the port and the China Town.
They also have special characteristics.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
thank you for your recommendations. I know my girlfriend wants a picture at the crossing. I also can't wait to visit akihabara. there is so much I want to experience while in Japan . I'm so excited. thank you for taking the time to answer all my questions. you have helped me so much. I hope when I go I get to make some great friends and even greater memories.
Deleted user
I hope you will enjoy many things as much as you can!
I haven’t been to any other countries so far. So, I envy you a lot !! LOL
Some accidents could be good memories when you come back home I think.
So I also hope you will enjoy your mistakes as well.
They must be memorable as your first trip to our county.
Good luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)